Adresse: Heddalsvegen 412, 3678 Notodden

}

Åpningstider: 13. mai – 20. september

(+47) 922 04 435

Privacy statement

 

Last edited: 26.02.2021

The privacy statement applies to processing of personal information performed by Heddal Stave Church when you visit and use our website www.heddalstavkirke.no or contact us via our contact forms. We process personal data in accordance with the privacy laws in force at any given time so that you can be sure that we handle your personal data properly. The privacy statement provide you information about how we process your personal information, what the information is used for and your rights. 

1. Contact the tourism manager
The tourism manager is responsible for the processing of all personal data processed in our portal. If you have questions about the declaraion or our processing of personal data in general, you can contact us: 
E-mail: post@heddalstavkirke.no
Phone: (+47) 922 04 435
Address: Heddalsvegen 412, 3676 Notodden

2. We process personal information about: 
– Visitors to our web sites (cookies)
– people who contact us via contact form

3. Our processing of personal data
Below we provide a description of the purposes of our processing of personal data, what types of personal data we process to fulfil the purposes and what legal basis we have for processing the data:

Cookies 
The privacy lawyers use cookies on our websites. This is small text files that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or tablet when you visit our website. Storage and processing of personal data obtained through the use of cookies is not permitted unless you have been informed about, and have consented to, what kind of information is processed, what the purpose of the processing is and who processes the information, cf. the “cookie-section” in Electronic Communications Act §2-7b.

By visiting our website, you agree to that cookies are set in your browser, as most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can reject the use of cookies on your machine by changing the settings in your browser. 

Web statistics
We do not collect information about how you use our website by using analysis tools such as Google Analytics. We also do not keep the statistics concerning numbers visiting our pages, which pages are visited, duration of a visit or which browsers are used and approximate geographical location. 

Answer inquiries 
If you send us an inquiry, we will process information about your name and e-mail address in order to respond to your e-mail. The basis for processing is the Privacy Ordinance, article 6 no, no 1f, which provides access to the processing of personal data that is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests. The legitimate interest is to be able to answer inquiries to the company. All inquiries that do not result in the establishment of a customer relationship will be deleted 3 months after the last point of contact. 

Safety and operation
Personal information related to the processing described in this privacy statement is stored in our computer systems operated by our data processors (www.domeneshop.no). This means that they can not do anything else with the personal data without our permission, nor do they have the right to share your information further or use the information for any purpose other than to perform system updates, maintenance, error correction and security. The personal information is returned to us and deleted by the data processor when the agreement is terminated. 

The basis for processing is the Privacy Ordinance, Article 6 no. 1f, which provides access to the processing of personal data that is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests. The legitimate interest is to safeguard security and operational purposes, and our legal obligation to have satisfactory information security, cf. the Privacy Ordinance Article 6 no 1c) and article 32. 

Social media
Heddal stave church has its own company pages on Facebook to be available for people who want to follow the company, which is used to share content, such as blog articles and news, with our followers. The basis for processing is the Privacy Ordninance, Article 6 no 1f, which provides access to the processing of personal data that is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests. The legitimate interest is to be able to marked the company, share content and be available to people who want to follow the company

4. Disclosure of personal information
We will not transfer or otherwise disclose personal information to others unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. 

5. Storage of information
Your personal information will not be stored longer than necessary to fulfill the purpose of the processing unless there is a statutory duty of storage or it is necessary to store the information in order to defend us against any legal claims. The personal information will in all cases be deleted when the storage period has expired. 

6. Your rights 
When companies process personal data about you, you have the right to be informed about this, cf. the Privacy Ordinance Articles 13 and 14. We fulfil the information obligation in this privacy statement, and will refer to this when requesting information. 

You also have several rights in relation to our processing of personal data about you. Here you can read more about what rights you have and how you proceed to make use of your rights towards us: 
Rights of access: You have the right to access your own personal information, and the right to receive a copy of your information.
Right to correction:  You have to right to have incorrect or incomplete information registered about you corrected. 
Right to delete: In some cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before our general deletion deadlines have been met. 

Rights to restrict processing: in some cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If the processing is restricted, we are only allowed to store the information unless you agree or there is another legal basis that allows us to process your information further. 

If you wish to make use of your rights, you can contact us by e-mail post@heddalstakirke.no or by telephone 922 04 435. We will respond th the inquiry as soon as possible and no later than 30 dadys from when we receive your inquiry. If necessary, we will ask you to provide identification or other information that will allow us to verify your identity before we can fulfill your rights. 

7. Information security
We take information security seriously and have established appropriated technical, physical and organizational security measures to protect your personal information. We conduct periodic security reviews to ensure that we maintain a sound level of security. 

8. Complaints
If you are not satisfied with the way we process your personal data or believe that we violate the privacy regulations, you have the right to complain the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, Datatilsynet. You can find more information on how to proceed to complain at www.datatilsynet.no

9. Updates
We will update this privacy statement as needed. You will always find the latest version on our website .